Autumn Internationals Rugby World Cup 2015

The regular Autumn International rugby matches gave way to something altogether bigger in 2015, when the Rugby World Cup came to town. Twenty nations competed for the ultimate prize in rugby, the Webb Ellis Cup, but it was New Zealand that triumphed – successfully defending the trophy they won in 2011.

England became the first host nation to exit a Rugby World Cup at the pool stage, whilst Ireland, Scotland and Wales were all heading home after the quarter-final stage.

Following six weeks of rugby, New Zealand beat Australia 34-17 in the final at Twickenham, whilst South Africa beat Argentina 24-13 in the bronze final at the Olympic Stadium.

Rugby World Cup 2015 Fixtures List

Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Bronze Final | Final

Pool A
Fri 18th September 8:00pm England England 35-11 Fiji Fiji Twickenham Stadium, London
Sun 20th September 2:30pm Wales Wales 54-9 Uruguay Uruguay Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Wed 23rd September 4:45pm Australia Australia 28-13 Fiji Fiji Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sat 26th September 8:00pm England England 25-28 Wales Wales Twickenham Stadium, London
Sun 27th September 12:00pm Australia Australia 65-3 Uruguay Uruguay Villa Park, Birmingham
Thu 1st October 4:45pm Wales Fiji Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sat 3rd October 8:00pm England England 13-33 Australia Australia Twickenham Stadium, London
Tue 6th October 8:00pm Fiji Fiji 47-15 Uruguay Uruguay Stadium MK, Milton Keynes
Sat 10th October 4:45pm Australia Wales Twickenham Stadium, London
Sat 10th October 8:00pm England Uruguay Manchester City Stadium
 
Pool B
Sat 19th September 4:45pm South Africa South Africa 32-34 Japan Japan Brighton Community Stadium
Sun 20th September 12:00pm Samoa Samoa 25-16 USA USA Brighton Community Stadium
Wed 23rd September 2:30pm Scotland Scotland 45-10 Japan Japan Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester
Sat 26th September 4:45pm South Africa South Africa 46-6 Samoa Samoa Villa Park, Birmingham
Sun 27th September 2:30pm Scotland Scotland 39-16 USA USA Elland Road, Leeds
Sat 3rd October 2:30pm Samoa Samoa 5-26 Japan Japan Stadium MK, Milton Keynes
Sat 3rd October 4:45pm South Africa South Africa 34-16 Scotland Scotland St James Park, Newcastle
Wed 7th October 4:45pm South Africa South Africa 64-0 USA USA Olympic Stadium, London
Sat 10th October 2:30pm Samoa Scotland St James Park, Newcastle
Sun 11th October 8:00pm USA USA 18-28 Japan Japan Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester
 
Pool C
Sat 19th September 12:00pm Tonga Tonga 10-17 Georgia Georgia Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester
Sun 20th September 4:45pm New Zealand New Zealand 26-16 Argentina Argentina Wembley Stadium, London
Thu 24th September 8:00pm New Zealand New Zealand 58-14 Namibia Namibia Olympic Stadium, London
Fri 25th September 4:45pm Argentina Argentina 54-9 Georgia Georgia Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester
Tue 29th September 4:45pm Tonga Tonga 35-21 Namibia Namibia Sandy Park, Exeter
Fri 2nd October 8:00pm New Zealand New Zealand 43-10 Georgia Georgia Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sun 4th October 2:30pm Argentina Argentina 45-16 Tonga Tonga Leicester City Stadium
Wed 7th October 8:00pm Namibia Namibia 16-17 Georgia Georgia Sandy Park, Exeter
Fri 9th October 8:00pm New Zealand New Zealand 47-9 Tonga Tonga St James Park, Newcastle
Sun 11th October 12:00pm Argentina Argentina 64-19 Namibia Namibia Leicester City Stadium
 
Pool D
Sat 19th September 2:30pm Ireland Ireland 50-7 Canada Canada Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sat 19th September 8:00pm France France 32-10 Italy Italy Twickenham Stadium, London
Wed 23rd September 8:00pm France France 38-11 Romania Romania Olympic Stadium, London
Sat 26th September 2:30pm Italy Italy 23-18 Canada Canada Elland Road, Leeds
Sun 27th September 4:45pm Ireland Ireland 44-10 Romania Romania Wembley Stadium, London
Thu 1st October 8:00pm France France 41-18 Canada Canada Stadium MK, Milton Keynes
Sun 4th October 4:45pm Ireland Ireland 16-9 Italy Italy Olympic Stadium, London
Tue 6th October 4:45pm Canada Canada 15-17 Romania Romania Leicester City Stadium
Sun 11th October 2:30pm Italy Italy 32-22 Romania Romania Sandy Park, Exeter
Sun 11th October 4:45pm France France 9-24 Ireland Ireland Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
 
Rugby World Cup Quarter Finals
Sat 17th October 4:00pm South Africa South Africa 23-19 Wales Wales Twickenham Stadium, London
Sat 17th October 8:00pm New Zealand New Zealand 62-13 France France Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sun 18th October 1:00pm Ireland Ireland 20-43 Argentina Argentina Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sun 18th October 4:00pm Australia Australia 35-34 Scotland Scotland Twickenham Stadium, London
 
Rugby World Cup Semi Finals
Sat 24th October 4:00pm South Africa South Africa 18-20 New Zealand New Zealand Twickenham Stadium, London
Sun 25th October 4:00pm Argentina Argentina 15-29 Australia Australia Twickenham Stadium, London
 
Rugby World Cup Bronze Final
Fri 30th October 8:00pm South Africa South Africa 24-13 Argentina Argentina Olympic Stadium, London
 
Rugby World Cup Final
Sat 31st October 4:00pm New Zealand New Zealand 34-17 Australia Australia Twickenham Stadium, London

Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on Google+Share by EmailOther Share Services

Autumn Internationals 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2010 | Six Nations 2017

About Us | Tickets | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Autumn-Internationals.co.uk is an unofficial fan site, which is not affiliated with
nor endorsed by any of the rugby unions or venues listed.